Stephenville stays atop 4A D-I rankings after beating rival

October 3, 2022 GMT

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 6, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Galena Park North Shore (5-0) W: Houston King, 38-3 1

2 Austin Westlake (5-0) W: Del Valle, 73-7 2

3 Southlake Carroll (5-0) Idle 3

4 Duncanville (4-0) Idle 4

5 Katy (6-0) W: Katy Jordan, 70-13 5

6 Denton Guyer (6-0) W: McKinney Boyd, 56-7 6

7 Humble Atascocita (4-1) W: Beaumont West Brook, 50-7 7

8 Cibolo Steele (5-0) Idle 8

9 Allen (5-1) W: Prosper Rock Hill, 34-14 9

10 Arlington Martin (5-1) W: Arlington Lamar, 74-22 11

11 DeSoto (4-1) Idle 12

12 Dallas Highland Park (5-0) W: Dallas Jesuit, 35-28 10

13 SA Northside Brennan (4-1) W: SA Northside O’Connor, 41-6 13

14 Spring Westfield (4-1) W: Spring DeKaney, 50-15 14

15 Alvin Shadow Creek (5-0) W: Alief Hastings, 49-7 15

16 Dripping Springs (5-0) W: Buda Johnson, 35-0 16

17 Austin Vandegrift (4-1) W: Manor, 34-6 17

ADVERTISEMENT

18 Prosper (5-1) W: Little Elm, 59-6 18

19 Round Rock (5-0) W: Round Rock Stony Point, 32-16 19

20 Rockwall (5-1) W: Mesquite Horn, 37-34 20

21 Klein Cain (5-0) W: Klein, 48-34 21

22 Klein Collins (5-0) W: Waller, 44-19 23

23 Trophy Club Nelson (5-0) Idle 24

24 North Crowley (5-0) Idle 25

25 Humble Summer Creek (3-2) W: Humble, 28-14 NR

Dropped out: No. 22 Jersey Village

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Longview (5-0) Idle 1

2 Mansfield Timberview (6-0) W: NRH Birdville, 54-28 2

3 Denton Ryan (4-1) W: FW South Hills, 50-0 3

4 College Station (4-1) W: Georgetown East View, 68-10 5

5 Port Arthur Memorial (5-0) W: Crosby, 20-13 4

6 Aledo (4-2) W: Lewisville The Colony, 52-7 7

7 Frisco Reedy (6-0) W: Frisco Centennial, 38-7 8

8 Amarillo Tascosa (5-1) W: Abilene, 36-14 9

9 Lancaster (3-2) Idle 10

10 Richmond Foster (5-1) L: Magnolia West, 12-7 6

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Argyle (5-0) Idle 1

2 Liberty Hill (5-1) W: Bastrop Cedar Creek, 70-10 2

3 Fort Bend Marshall (4-1) W: Santa Fe, 51-0 3

4 Texarkana Texas (5-1) W: Mount Pleasant, 58-27 4

5 Grapevine (4-1) W: Colleyville Heritage, 44-26 8

6 Midlothian Heritage (4-1) Idle 6

7 Montgomery Lake Creek (6-0) W: Montgomery, 80-55 7

8 WF Rider (3-2) Idle 9

9 SA Alamo Heights (4-1) Idle 10

10 Dallas South Oak Cliff (3-3) W: Dallas Spruce, 48-0 NR

Dropped out: No. 5 Colleyville Heritage

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Stephenville (6-0) W: Brownwood, 42-21 1

2 China Spring (5-1) W: SA Cornerstone, 49-16 2

3 CC Calallen (6-0) W: Kingsville, 64-3 3

4 Boerne (5-0) Idle 4

5 Anna (5-0) Idle 5

6 Celina (4-1) Idle 6

7 Lumberton (4-1) Idle 7

8 Kaufman (4-1) Idle 10

9 Canyon (6-0) W: Andrews, 44-30 NR

10 Lindale (4-2) W: Athens, 63-21 NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Somerset, No. 9 Brownwood

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Carthage (6-0) W: Brownsboro, 69-13 1

2 Gilmer (4-0) Idle 2

3 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-1) Idle 4

4 Cuero (4-1) Idle 5

5 Silsbee (6-0) W: Hardin-Jefferson, 56-6 6

6 Bellville (6-0) W: West Columbia, 35-21 7

ADVERTISEMENT

7 Wimberley (5-0) Idle 8

8 WF Hirschi (4-1) L: Decatur, 35-19 3

9 Glen Rose (4-1) Idle NR

10 Aubrey (4-2) W: Gainesville, 63-6 NR

Dropped out: No. 9 Hamshire-Fannett, No. 10 Center

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Franklin (6-0) W: Rockdale, 63-42 1

2 Mount Vernon (6-0) W: Bonham, 68-12 2

3 Columbus (6-0) W: Madisonville, 56-28 3

4 Grandview (4-1) Idle 4

5 Malakoff (5-1) W: Fairfield, 47-3 5

6 Bushland (6-0) W: EP Riverside, 56-14 6

7 Breckenridge (5-0) Idle 7

8 Winnsboro (6-0) W: Commerce, 55-0 8

ADVERTISEMENT

9 Llano (6-0) W: Luling, 51-12 9

10 Cameron Yoe (3-2) Idle 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Gunter (4-0) Idle 1

2 Holliday (5-0) W: Snyder, 48-14 2

3 Newton (5-1) W: Anderson-Shiro, 69-0 3

4 Bells (4-1) Idle 4

5 Canadian (3-2) W: Canyon Randall, 56-21 5

6 New London West Rusk (3-2) Idle 6

7 Poth (4-1) Idle 7

8 Palmer (5-0) W: Blooming Grove, 28-14 8

9 Lexington (5-0) W: Caldwell, 34-6 9

10 Wall (4-1) W: Mason, 14-6 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Timpson (6-0) W: San Augustine, 55-6 1

2 Hawley (5-0) Idle 2

3 Crawford (5-0) W: Valley Mills, 48-7 3

4 Shiner (5-1) W: Bloomington, 62-14 4

5 Refugio (5-1) W: Three Rivers, 58-7 5

6 Coleman (5-1) W: San Saba, 49-0 6

7 Stratford (5-0) W: Perryton, 28-21 7

8 Cisco (5-1) W: Winters, 60-6 8

9 Tolar (5-0) W: Hamilton, 56-7 9

10 Centerville (3-2) Idle 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Mart (6-0) W: Hico, 78-0 1

ADVERTISEMENT

2 Burton (5-0) W: Yorktown, 40-0 2

3 Wellington (4-1) Idle 3

4 Wink (5-0) Idle 4

5 Chilton (5-0) Idle 5

6 Price Carlisle (5-0) Idle 6

7 Santo (5-0) W: Muenster, 21-17 7

8 Bremond (5-0) W: Windthorst, 54-21 8

9 Albany (3-2) Idle 9

10 Granger (4-1) Idle 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Abbott (6-0) W: Gail Borden County, 46-0 1

2 Westbrook (4-1) Idle 2

3 May (5-0) W: Smoking for Jesus, 58-12 3

4 Jonesboro (5-1) W: Austin Hill Country, 81-35 4

5 Rankin (5-1) W: Lubbock Home School Christian, 60-12 5

6 Happy (4-1) Idle 6

7 Garden City (5-1) W: Van Horn, 81-36 7

8 Mertzon Irion County (5-0) W: Leakey, 61-6 8

9 Gordon (5-0) W: Santa Anna, 62-14 9

10 Medina (6-0) W: SA Brooks, 52-7 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Benjamin (5-0) W: Loraine, 61-30 1

2 Richland Springs (4-0) Idle 2

3 Cherokee (5-0) Idle 3

4 Balmorhea (5-1) W: Fort Davis, 66-30 4

5 Oglesby (6-0) W: Gustine, 64-14 6

6 Loraine (5-1) L: Benjamin, 61-30 5

ADVERTISEMENT

7 Sanderson (5-0) W: Imperial Buena Vista, 54-52 7

8 Whitharral (5-1) W: Nazareth, 54-24 10

9 Paducah (5-1) L: Follett, 62-60 9

10 Rising Star (5-1) W: Woodson, 54-6 NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Jayton

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-1) Idle 1

2 Austin Regents (5-0) W: Victoria St. Joseph, 51-12 3

3 Houston St. Thomas (5-0) W: Houston Kinkaid, 35-14 4

4 Episcopal School of Dallas (6-0) W: Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 39-35 5

5 FW Christian (5-0) W: Dallas Christian, 35-24 NR

Dropped out: No. 2 Dallas Christian

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — SIX-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Conroe Covenant (6-0) W: Beaumont Legacy Christian, 58-8 1

2 Pasadena First Baptist (5-0) W: Houston St. Francis, 47-0 2

3 Lucas Christian (6-0) W: Wylie Prep, 62-16 4

4 Baytown Christian (6-0) W: Brazosport Christian, 62-14 NR

5 FW Covenant Classical (4-1) W: Amarillo San Jacinto, 63-16 5

Dropped out: No. 3 Plano Coram Deo